W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-html-editor@w3.org > October to December 1997

Re: ISSUE 59: align on multiple chars: no

From: Dan Connolly <connolly@w3.org>
Date: Tue, 28 Oct 1997 15:07:17 -0600
Message-ID: <34565405.63A0@w3.org>
To: "John D. Burger" <john@mitre.org>
CC: www-html-editor@w3.org
John D. Burger wrote:
> 
> Dan Connolly wrote:
> 
> > Resolved in favor of the status quo: one char.
> >
> > Proposal is judged to have insufficient merit,
> > implementation experience, etc.
> 
> I agree completely with this decision.  My only concern here is that some
> readers won't realize that "one char" means one character in the document
> character set, and that the following is legal:
> 
>   <COL align="char" char="&middot;">
> 
> How about the following INSertion in Section 12.3.2:
> 
> char = cdata [CN]
>       This attribute specifies a single character within a text
>       fragment that will act as an axis for alignment. The default
>       value for this attribute is the decimal point character for the
>       current language as set by the lang attribute (e.g., the period
>       (".") in English and the comma (",") in French).
>       <INS>Note that the alignment character may be specified with a
>       named or numeric character entity.</INS>

Good point; in fact, I suggest s/char=cdata/char=character/
where "character" is a new item in "7 Types" which includes
an example such as char="&amp;".

-- 
Dan
http://www.w3.org/People/Connolly/
Received on Tuesday, 28 October 1997 16:05:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 27 March 2012 18:16:43 GMT