W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > June 2007

Re: Is switch legal inside a repeat?

From: C. M. Sperberg-McQueen <cmsmcq@acm.org>
Date: Sat, 2 Jun 2007 07:56:27 -0600
Message-Id: <A8C13A73-1DAD-481F-990B-E6AC252D9521@acm.org>
Cc: "C. M. Sperberg-McQueen" <cmsmcq@acm.org>, www-forms@w3.org, www-forms-request@w3.org
To: Charles F Wiecha <wiecha@us.ibm.com>


On 1 Jun 2007, at 14:55 , Charles F Wiecha wrote:

> FF 2.0.0.4 has, I believe, broken the XForms extension (at least it  
> has
> also done so for me), so I've reverted to 2.0.0.3.
>
> In XForms 1.0 <switch> was not allowed within <repeat> due to concerns
> about the resulting duplication of IDs that would result.  In  
> XForms 1.1
> this has been addressed -- see section 4.7 of the working draft at
> http://www.w3.org/TR/xforms11/#idref-resolve.
>
> As you observe, however, some implementations of XForms 1.0 do  
> nonetheless
> support this.  You should be fine going back to the earlier FF  
> extension.

Thank you, both for the information about switch and repeat
and for confirming that my problems with FF 2.0.0.4 are not my
imagination.

Michael Sperberg-McQueen
Received on Saturday, 2 June 2007 13:56:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:22:09 GMT