W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms@w3.org > January 2002

cursor update

From: Werner Donné <werner.donne@re.be>
Date: Tue, 08 Jan 2002 16:46:01 +0100
Message-ID: <3C3B1439.80900@re.be>
To: www-forms@w3.org
Hi,

Shouldn't the spec say what happens to the cursor of a repeating structure
when something is inserted in the node-set it refers to? Without any statement
about this I would assume the cursor position is unchanged. The example of
section 10.3, however, suggests the cursor is moved to the insert position.
Otherwise, the setValue elements would be overwriting existing elements.
Unless the intention was to assign the value "before" instead of "after" to the
position attribute of the insert element.

Regards,

Werner.
-- 
Werner Donné  --  Re BVBA
Engelbeekstraat 8		Papenhof 15
B-3300 Tienen			B-3583 Beringen
tel: (+32) 486 425803	e-mail: werner.donne@re.be
Received on Tuesday, 8 January 2002 10:46:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Saturday, 10 March 2012 06:21:50 GMT