W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-forms-editor@w3.org > June 2007

Re: Section 5.2.7 (PR#138)

From: Steven Pemberton <xforms-issues@mn.aptest.com>
Date: Thu, 14 Jun 2007 15:14:09 -0500
Message-Id: <200706142014.l5EKE9ZX026219@htmlwg.mn.aptest.com>
To: mike@saxonica.com
CC: w3c-xml-query-wg@w3.org, www-forms-editor@w3.org

Thanks for the comment. In fact the introductory paragraph confused even us when
we reread it :-)

We are rewriting this paragraph to make it clear that all datatypes here allow
empty content. They will indeed be defined as unions in the Schema for XForms
1.1.

Best wishes,

Steven Pemberton
For the Forms WG

>     C. It's not clear which of these data types allow empty content and
>     which don't. What is meant by "the indicated datatypes"? Also,
>     there should be a more formal definition of these types, for
>     example they could be defined either as a union of the base type
>     with a zero-length string, or as a list of zero-or-one items of the
>     base type. Such a definition affects the semantics of XPath
>     expressions applied to values of these types. We do not understand
>     paragraph 2, which appears to contradict paragraph 1.
> 
> 
> 
Received on Thursday, 14 June 2007 20:17:52 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 10 June 2009 18:12:15 GMT