W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > April to June 2010

Re: addEventListener with useCapture = true triggered by target phase event?

From: ATSUSHI TAKAYAMA <taka.atsushi@googlemail.com>
Date: Wed, 14 Apr 2010 03:50:33 -0400
Message-ID: <x2o9cef076f1004140050gd3e3078az93b4d99d75f5593c@mail.gmail.com>
To: schepers@w3.org
Cc: www-dom@w3.org
Hi Doug,

I'm wondering whether this topic has been forgotten, as there has been
no discussion for two months nor been reflected to the latest draft.

http://dev.w3.org/2006/webapi/DOM-Level-3-Events/html/DOM3-Events.html
Chapter 4.3


On Tue, Feb 23, 2010 at 7:39 AM, Hallvord R. M. Steen
<hallvord@opera.com> wrote:
> (I replied directly first, second try re-sending since I haven't seen it on
> the list yet - sorry to Takayama-san and anybody else who got this twice..)
>
> Siterer ATSUSHI TAKAYAMA <taka.atsushi@googlemail.com>:
>
>> The current DOM3 Events spec
>> <http://www.w3.org/TR/DOM-Level-3-Events/#glossary-target-phase> says;
>>
>> useCapture of type boolean
>> If true, useCapture indicates that the user wishes to add the event
>> listener for the capture phase only, i.e. this event listener will not
>> be triggered during the target and bubbling phases. If false, the
>> event listener must only be triggered during the target and bubbling
>> phases.
>>
>> This apparently has come from the DOM2 Events' "A capturing
>> EventListener will not be triggered by events dispatched directly to
>> the EventTarget upon which it is registered.". However, none of the
>> browsers (of Firefox 3.6, Safari 4, Chromium, Opera 10.10 and Opera
>> 10.50) follow this. Opera used to be compliant with the spec, but they
>> have changed their behavior to match the rest.
>
> Thanks for spotting that - it's absolutely correct that we had to change
> this due to having too many compatibility problems with web content
> expecting capturing listeners to fire also on event target.
>
> I support changing the spec so that it says a capturing listener only
> fires during capture and at target phases but not during bubbling.
> -- Hallvord
>
>
>
Received on Wednesday, 14 April 2010 07:51:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:14:04 GMT