W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > July to September 2003

Re: DOMWriter etc spec in DOM Level 3 LS ( June 19 2003 ) specification???

From: Gopal Sharma <gopal.sharma@sun.com>
Date: Tue, 08 Jul 2003 12:32:56 +0530
Message-ID: <3F0A6CA0.9090501@sun.com>
To: Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org>
CC: Ramesh Mandava <Ramesh.Mandava@sun.com>, WWW DOM <www-dom@w3.org>

Philippe Le Hegaret wrote:

>On Mon, 2003-07-07 at 08:50, Gopal Sharma wrote:
>  
>
>>Hi Philippe,
>>
>>I really couldn't notice any change in Java Bindings while re-generating 
>>LS by following below steps.
>>    
>>
>
>I just tried and it worked. Do you look in the java directory created by
>the generator?
>
    Oops ... Yes. It's visible.

  Thanks
    - Gopal

>
>  
>
>>Are DOMWriter/DOMOutputStream etc. moved to L3 Core ?
>>    
>>
>
>No. Those types are bound to java.io.Reader/java.io.OutputStream in Java
>and defined in the LS chapter section 1.2 [1].
>
>Philippe
>
>[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-DOM-Level-3-LS-20030619/load-save.html
>
>  
>
Received on Tuesday, 8 July 2003 02:38:58 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:13:57 GMT