W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > July to September 2003

Re: DOMWriter etc spec in DOM Level 3 LS ( June 19 2003 ) specification???

From: Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org>
Date: 07 Jul 2003 13:25:17 -0400
To: Gopal Sharma <gopal.sharma@sun.com>
Cc: Ramesh Mandava <Ramesh.Mandava@sun.com>, WWW DOM <www-dom@w3.org>
Message-Id: <1057598716.3244.156.camel@jfouffa.w3.org>

On Mon, 2003-07-07 at 08:50, Gopal Sharma wrote:
> Hi Philippe,
> 
> I really couldn't notice any change in Java Bindings while re-generating 
> LS by following below steps.

I just tried and it worked. Do you look in the java directory created by
the generator?

> Are DOMWriter/DOMOutputStream etc. moved to L3 Core ?

No. Those types are bound to java.io.Reader/java.io.OutputStream in Java
and defined in the LS chapter section 1.2 [1].

Philippe

[1] http://www.w3.org/TR/2003/WD-DOM-Level-3-LS-20030619/load-save.html
Received on Monday, 7 July 2003 13:25:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:13:57 GMT