W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > January to March 2003

Re: URI properties -- should they be absolute?

From: Johnny Stenback <jst@netscape.com>
Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2003 17:41:29 -0800
Message-ID: <3E791C49.7070203@netscape.com>
To: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
CC: www-dom@w3.org, Philippe Le Hegaret <plh@w3.org>

My take on this is that it is an accidental difference in the spec. Same 
goes for HTMLImageElement.src, existing implementations (maybe not all, 
but at least the browsers) return that as an absolute URI as well.

Philippe, should we clarify this in the spec at some point?

Boris Zbarsky wrote:
> 
> DOM2 HTML says, for the .href property of HTMLAnchorElement:
> 
>    The absolute URI [IETF RFC 2396] of the linked resource. See the href
>    attribute definition in HTML 4.01.
> 
> In contrast to this, for the .longDesc property of HTMLImageElement it 
> says:
> 
>    URI [IETF RFC 2396] designating a long description of this image or
>    frame.  See the longdesc attribute definition in HTML 4.01.
> 
> So if a relative URI is given in <a href="uri"> then the URI is resolved 
> relative to the base before being returned via .href.  But what should 
> happen with .longDesc?  Should the relative URI string be returned?  Is 
> the difference in wording purposeful or accidental?
> 

-- 
jst
Received on Wednesday, 19 March 2003 20:42:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:13:56 GMT