W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > January to March 2003

URI properties -- should they be absolute?

From: Boris Zbarsky <bzbarsky@MIT.EDU>
Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2003 11:47:52 -0600
Message-ID: <3E78AD48.50000@mit.edu>
To: www-dom@w3.org

DOM2 HTML says, for the .href property of HTMLAnchorElement:

    The absolute URI [IETF RFC 2396] of the linked resource. See the href
    attribute definition in HTML 4.01.

In contrast to this, for the .longDesc property of HTMLImageElement it says:

    URI [IETF RFC 2396] designating a long description of this image or
    frame.  See the longdesc attribute definition in HTML 4.01.

So if a relative URI is given in <a href="uri"> then the URI is resolved 
relative to the base before being returned via .href.  But what should 
happen with .longDesc?  Should the relative URI string be returned?  Is 
the difference in wording purposeful or accidental?
Received on Wednesday, 19 March 2003 12:47:53 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:13:56 GMT