W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-dom@w3.org > January to March 2001

DOM2 Range: should Set* throw WRONG_DOCUMENT_ERR?

From: L. David Baron <dbaron@fas.harvard.edu>
Date: Sun, 7 Jan 2001 19:13:59 -0500 (EST)
Message-Id: <200101080013.TAA20476@is04.fas.harvard.edu>
To: www-dom@w3.org

The DOM2 Range spec doesn't say what should happen if selectNode,
selectNodeContents, setStart, setStartAfter, setStartBefore, setEnd,
setEndAfter, or setEndBefore are given a node whose ownerDocument is
different from the range's.  I would assume (based on the last
paragraph of section 2.3) that they should throw a WRONG_DOCUMENT_ERR.
Is this correct?

-David

L. David Baron        <URL: http://www.people.fas.harvard.edu/~dbaron/ >
Mozilla Contributor                      <URL: http://www.mozilla.org/ >
Invited Expert, W3C CSS WG          <URL: http://www.w3.org/Style/CSS/ >
Received on Sunday, 7 January 2001 19:14:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Friday, 22 June 2012 06:13:48 GMT