W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > www-archive@w3.org > April 2006

Re: URIs for W3C Namespaces: editorial

From: Ian B. Jacobs <ij@w3.org>
Date: Wed, 26 Apr 2006 09:22:41 -0500
To: Anne van Kesteren <annevk@opera.com>
Cc: www-archive@w3.org
Message-Id: <1146061361.23437.320.camel@jebediah>
Also fixed. Thanks!

 _ Ian

On Wed, 2006-04-26 at 16:18 +0200, Anne van Kesteren wrote:
> On Wed, 26 Apr 2006 15:57:06 +0200, Ian B. Jacobs <ij@w3.org> wrote:
> >> That should probably be "require"...
> >
> > Thank you, fixed in line.
> 
> There are also several conformance terms not wrapped inside a <span> with  
> the appropriate class set. In section 1. you have "... Director MAY  
> authorize ..." (two times). Section 2. has "Namespace Documents must  
> describe". I believe that's it.
> 
> 
> >>  It might make sense to make it more
> >> clear that the requirements in the document only apply to namespaces  
> >> that
> >> have normative meaning in the technical report. Often technical reports
> >> use namespaces URIs for examples that are not dereferenceable or have a
> >> namespace document.
> >
> > Pubrules says:
> >
> >  "All proposed XML namespaces created by the publication of the document
> > MUST follow URIs for W3C Namespaces."
> >
> > So in a sense your request is covered by the encapsulating process.
> 
> Fair enough.
> 
> 
-- 
Ian Jacobs (ij@w3.org)   http://www.w3.org/People/Jacobs
Tel:                     +1 718 260-9447

Received on Wednesday, 26 April 2006 14:23:49 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Wednesday, 7 November 2012 14:17:56 GMT