W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > July to September 2004

Re: Is ALT text necessary if there's an identical caption adjacent?

From: Joe Clark <joeclark@joeclark.org>
Date: Fri, 30 Jul 2004 20:23:02 +0000 (UTC)
To: WAI-IG <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <Pine.LNX.4.60.0407302021320.29657@aristotle.multipattern.com>

> I believe ALT text that is identical to an adjacent caption is unnecessary,
> and an irritant to screen reader users. I recommend alt="" in such cases.

Correct.

<http://joeclark.org/book/sashay/serialization/Chapter06.html#h2-4840>

-- 

     Joe Clark | joeclark@joeclark.org
     Accessibility <http://joeclark.org/access/>
     Expect criticism if you top-post
Received on Friday, 30 July 2004 16:23:09 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 23:39:44 UTC