W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > October to December 2003

Re: default place holder for radio buttons- checkpoint 10.4

From: Julian <j@simweed.com>
Date: Sat, 22 Nov 2003 08:56:16 +0000
Message-ID: <3FBF24B0.4050509@simweed.com>
To: David Woolley <david@djwhome.demon.co.uk>
Cc: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org

Which is why I also asked if anyone had a list of UA/AT that would 
display unfavourable behaviours. Are we at a stage now where all UA that 
we can *reasonably* expect to be in use can cope with there being no 
control that is initially "on"?

--J.

David Woolley wrote:

>>"Is it necessary to make a radio button in a fieldset checked? I know that it
>>is a requirement for WCAG 10.4 but how useful is it? I'm a bit worried by
> 
> 
> To do otherise will result in undefined browser behaviour:
> 
> <http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/interact/forms.html#radio>
> 
>           If no radio button in a set sharing the same control name is
>           initially "on", user agent behavior for choosing which control
>           is initially "on" is undefined. Note. Since existing
>           implementations handle this case differently, the current
>           specification differs from RFC 1866 ([67][RFC1866] section
>           8.1.2.4), which states:
> 
Received on Saturday, 22 November 2003 03:51:38 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:13 GMT