W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > October to December 2003

Re: default place holder for radio buttons- checkpoint 10.4

From: David Woolley <david@djwhome.demon.co.uk>
Date: Fri, 21 Nov 2003 23:34:20 +0000 (GMT)
Message-Id: <200311212334.hALNYKM06518@djwhome.demon.co.uk>
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org

> 
> "Is it necessary to make a radio button in a fieldset checked? I know that it
> is a requirement for WCAG 10.4 but how useful is it? I'm a bit worried by

To do otherise will result in undefined browser behaviour:

<http://www.w3.org/TR/html401/interact/forms.html#radio>

          If no radio button in a set sharing the same control name is
          initially "on", user agent behavior for choosing which control
          is initially "on" is undefined. Note. Since existing
          implementations handle this case differently, the current
          specification differs from RFC 1866 ([67][RFC1866] section
          8.1.2.4), which states:
Received on Friday, 21 November 2003 18:34:27 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:13 GMT