W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2002

Section 508 is PART of the ADA?

From: RUST Randal <RRust@COVANSYS.com>
Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2002 08:15:07 -0500
Message-ID: <37925254B67DD311876C009027B0FF9201D3A977@cbscolex01.cbsinc.com>
To: "WAI (E-mail)" <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
The AT&T web accessibility guidelines state very matter-of-factly that
Section 508 requirements are part of the Americans with Disabilities Act?

http://www.att.com/style/wc_access.html#ada

I have never seen this before....anywhere.  Have I just completely missed
this, or is AT&T making an incorrect assumption?

Randal Rust
Covansys, Inc.
Columbus, OH
Received on Wednesday, 27 February 2002 08:12:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:14:00 GMT