W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2001

RE: Section 508 Question on Javascript - Section 1194.22, Parag raph (l)

From: Timothy Stephen Springer <timsp@ssbtechnologies.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Feb 2001 14:41:40 -0500
To: "Reidy Brown" <rbrown@blackboard.com>, "'Kynn Bartlett'" <kynn-edapta@idyllmtn.com>, "Graham Oliver" <graham_oliver@yahoo.com>
Cc: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>, "Doug Wakefield \(E-mail\)" <wakefield@access-board.gov>
Message-ID: <NDBBJIMIALKAIHGBAMLKMEMACEAA.timsp@ssbtechnologies.com>
<Reidy>
One piece that is oddly missing here is a requirement that all
content/functionality be keyboard accessible. (For instance, no onClick
events used without a non-js fall-through.) The closest idea is in (n), but
it only includes coding for forms:

(n) When electronic forms are designed to be completed on-line, the form
shall allow people using assistive technology to access the information,
field elements, and functionality required for completion and submission of
the form, including all directions and cues.
</Reidy>

I also wondered if it could be relevant under:

"Paragraph (l) requires that when web pages rely on special programming
instructions called "scripts" to affect information displayed or to process
user input, functional text shall be provided."

Further under EITAS Section 1194.21
"Paragraph (a) requires that when software is designed to run on a system
that has a keyboard, the software shall provide a way to control features
which are identifiable by text, from the keyboard."

Seems that device dependent event handlers should warrant some special
attention.  However I would await Doug's advice before pursuing the matter
further.

TimS
Received on Monday, 12 February 2001 17:43:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:53 GMT