W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2001

RE: Section 508 Question on Javascript - Section 1194.22, Paragraph (l)

From: Timothy Stephen Springer <timsp@ssbtechnologies.com>
Date: Mon, 12 Feb 2001 13:51:20 -0500
To: "Graham Oliver" <graham_oliver@yahoo.com>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <NDBBJIMIALKAIHGBAMLKKELPCEAA.timsp@ssbtechnologies.com>
Fairly simply it means that if you are using JavaScript in a page the
contents of that Javascript need to be accessible to assistive technology.
In the example given the pop-up Javascript box (alert dialog, whatever) is
allowable if the content is available (readable) to assistive technology.

In simple language: Is the Javascript pop-up read when viewing the page in
assitive technolgy?  If yes, your page is compliant.

Hope that helps-
TimS

Got 508?
http://www.ssbtechnologies.com

-----Original Message-----
From: w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org [mailto:w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org]On
Behalf Of Graham Oliver
Sent: Monday, February 12, 2001 3:56 PM
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Subject: Section 508 Question on Javascript - Section 1194.22, Paragraph
(l)


Hi
I have tried to get to some sort of understanding of
this on the Section 508 list at Trace, but am still in
the land of confusion!

The thread starts here
http://trace.wisc.edu:8080/guest/archives/SEC508/sec508.0102/msg00000.html

I have been asked to write an article on accessibility
which covers Section 508 so would like to give a
reasonable interpretation of this regulation.

Anyone care to have a go?

Cheers
Graham Oliver

__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Get personalized email addresses from Yahoo! Mail - only $35
a year!  http://personal.mail.yahoo.com/
Received on Monday, 12 February 2001 16:52:57 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:53 GMT