W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2001

RE: Caution about Style Sheets

From: Robert Neff <rneff@bbnow.net>
Date: Wed, 17 Jan 2001 12:13:21 -0600
To: <jim@jimthatcher.com>, "W3c-Wai-Ig@W3. Org" <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-ID: <AHENJNNCANEHAIIBJNDGEEIBCDAA.rneff@bbnow.net>
Also think about what is readable here.  To me this means as long as the
words and meaning make sense.  Gow about an entire web site, does this need
to be degradable consistently or the same way across the entire web site?
Would be great for consistency, however, I do not think it would be
required.

 -----Original Message-----
From: 	w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org [mailto:w3c-wai-ig-request@w3.org]  On
Behalf Of Jim Thatcher
Sent:	Tuesday, January 16, 2001 9:06 PM
To:	W3c-Wai-Ig@W3. Org
Subject:	Caution about Style Sheets

As you all know, the Section 508 standards include a slightly reworded
WCAG Checkpoint 6.1.

1194.22 (d) Documents shall be organized so they are readable without
requiring an associated style sheet.

What can go wrong with the use of style sheets that require this provision?
Thanks.

Jim
jim@jimthatcher.com
Accessibility Consulting
http://jimthatcher.com
512-306-0931
Received on Wednesday, 17 January 2001 13:11:45 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:53 GMT