W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2001

RE: Caution about Style Sheets

From: Jim Thatcher <thatch@attglobal.net>
Date: Wed, 17 Jan 2001 07:49:18 -0600
To: Davey Leslie <davey@inx-jp.org>, "W3c-Wai-Ig@W3. Org" <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Message-id: <NDBBKJDAKKEJDCICIODLGELBCLAA.thatch@attglobal.net>
But the question is, how can your page be inaccessible when style sheets are
turned off? There is no reason to have a "requirement" of being sure (i.e.,
testing that) your page is readable with style sheets turned off, if it will
always be readable. So my question is what do you caution content developers
to avoid in their use of style sheets.? What can go wrong?

Jim
jim@jimthatcher.com
Accessibility Consulting
http://jimthatcher.com
512-306-0931

-----Original Message-----
From: Davey Leslie [mailto:davey@inx-jp.org]
Sent: Tuesday, January 16, 2001 11:21 PM
To: jim@jimthatcher.com; W3c-Wai-Ig@W3. Org
Subject: Re: Caution about Style Sheets


Maybe it's because some browsers can't/don't/won't use style sheet
technology--Lynx, for example. iCab for another.

Davey Leslie

Thus spake Jim Thatcher on 01.1.17 0:05 PM at thatch@attglobal.net:

> As you all know, the Section 508 standards include a slightly reworded
> WCAG Checkpoint 6.1.
>
> 1194.22 (d) Documents shall be organized so they are readable without
> requiring an associated style sheet.
>
> What can go wrong with the use of style sheets that require this
provision?
> Thanks.
>
> Jim
> jim@jimthatcher.com
> Accessibility Consulting
> http://jimthatcher.com
> 512-306-0931
>
>
Received on Wednesday, 17 January 2001 09:52:24 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:53 GMT