W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2001

Re: QUESTION: use of javascript to comply with Sect 508

From: David Poehlman <poehlman1@home.com>
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2001 12:12:52 -0500
Message-ID: <00fc01c07671$92d098a0$2cf60141@mtgmry1.md.home.com>
To: "Beth Skwarecki" <skwareea@screech.cs.alfred.edu>, <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
I wish this were the case al but in truth, 508 allows for
implementation of javascript in a slightly different way as I see it
than wcag does.  The board reversed their decision not to allow
javascript it seems because they decided to require sites that have a
time limit to provide a way of opting out of the time limit and they
needed to allow java script for that to happen.

----- Original Message -----
From: "Beth Skwarecki" <skwareea@screech.cs.alfred.edu>
To: <w3c-wai-ig@w3.org>
Sent: January 04, 2001 11:55 AM
Subject: Re: QUESTION: use of javascript to comply with Sect 508


Not to start another flamewar or anything, but here's the unofficial
explanation from the FAQ:

"The 1986 version of Section 508 established non-binding guidelines
for
technology accessibility, while the 1998 version creates binding,
enforceable standards and will incorporate these standards into
Federal
procurement regulations. Federal agencies will use these standards in
all
their electronic and information technology acquisitions. Consistent
government-wide standards will make it easier for Federal agencies to
meet
their existing obligations to make their technology systems accessible
to
people with disabilities, and will promote competition in the
technology
industry by clarifying the Federal market's requirement for
accessibility in
products intended for general use. The new version of Section 508 also
establishes a complaint procedure and reporting requirements, which
further
strengthen the law."

Note the bit about "binding, enforceable standards". If it's a law
that
people will be held to, you can bet that they're going to try to
weasel out
of it. Just wondering about loopholes here, and hopefully the actual
language includes appropriate definitions.

--beth

On Thu, Jan 04, 2001 at 11:44:30AM -0500, Al Gilman wrote:
> At 10:19 AM 2001-01-04 -0500, Beth Skwarecki wrote:
> >> Here's the text:
> >> (l) When pages utilize scripting languages to display content, or
to create
> >> interface elements, the information provided by the script shall
be
> >> identified with functional text that can be read by assistive
technology.
> > ^^^^^^^^^^
> > [identification, not an equivalent?]
> >
> >That sounds like it would be valid just to have text saying "if you
can't
> >see this DHTML menu, you're missing a really nice DHTML menu.
Goodbye."
> >Surely that's not what they mean?!
> >
>
> AG::
>
> Just as it is easy to read 'identified' in a way that is too loose,
it is easy
> to read 'equivalent' in a way that is too tight.  We have had lots
of problems
> with people not grasping the optional [rough] implied where we talk
about
> equivalents.  What is really intended in either case (WCAG or 508)
is
> something
> in the middle where the stretch to describe it either way is just a
little
> stretch.

--
http://playground.alfred.edu/~bethnewt/
Received on Thursday, 4 January 2001 12:12:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:53 GMT