W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-ig@w3.org > January to March 2001

QUESTION: use of javascript to comply with Sect 508

From: Reidy Brown <rbrown@blackboard.com>
Date: Thu, 4 Jan 2001 09:56:46 -0500
Message-ID: <FB48B8939127D411B07700B0D0490332ABDBC2@bbmail1.blackboard.net>
To: w3c-wai-ig@w3.org
Can anyone give a general explanation of the use of javascript as defined by
section 508? As far as I can tell, it's not requiring the page to work
without javascript (like the WAIS), but simply requiring the content that is
displayed with javascript to be readable with assistive technology. 

Possible example? DHTML fly-out menu created with javascript provides
information (links). Those links must also be available to assistive
technology. Is this a reasonable interpretation? 

What about things like javascript links or client-side validation before
submitting a form? As far as I can tell, that's not disallowed by 508.

Unfortunately, the Access Board's site is down this morning, and I didn't
download the docs to my hard drive, so I can't double check for an
explanation...


Here's the text:
(l) When pages utilize scripting languages to display content, or to create
interface elements, the information provided by the script shall be
identified with functional text that can be read by assistive technology. 

Thanks,
Reidy

------------------------------------------- 
Reidy Brown 
Accessibility Coordinator/
Software Engineer 
Blackboard, Inc. 
1899 L. St., NW, 5th Floor 
Washington, DC 20036 
(202) 463-4860 x236 
------------------------------------------- 
Received on Thursday, 4 January 2001 10:05:16 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 19 July 2011 18:13:53 GMT