W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-gl@w3.org > July to September 2014

Re: SC failure for opening new window without prior notice ?

From: David MacDonald <david100@sympatico.ca>
Date: Wed, 9 Jul 2014 19:50:44 -0400
Message-ID: <BLU436-SMTP1499D4E7BCD6F7714DA5D84FE0F0@phx.gbl>
To: Katie Haritos-Shea <ryladog@gmail.com>
CC: CAE-Vanderhe <gregg@raisingthefloor.org>, GLWAI Guidelines WG org <w3c-wai-gl@w3.org>
 I was thinking more that we were talking about a link that opens to a new
window... and if it should be considered a failure under 3.2.1 or 3.2.2...

Cheers,

David MacDonald



*Can**Adapt* *Solutions Inc.*

Tel:  613.235.4902

LinkedIn <http://www.linkedin.com/in/davidmacdonald100>

www.Can-Adapt.com



*  Adapting the web to all users*
*            Including those with disabilities*

If you are not the intended recipient, please review our privacy policy
<http://www.davidmacd.com/disclaimer.html>


On Wed, Jul 9, 2014 at 1:59 PM, Katie Haritos-Shea <ryladog@gmail.com>
wrote:

> Gregg,
>
> What would you say about when a link opens a scripted Overlay (that does
> not have a URL)?
>
> ** katie **
>
> Katie Haritos-Shea
>
> Senior Accessibility SME (WCAG/Section 508/ADA)
>
> 703-371-5545
>
> ryladog@gmail.com
>
> People may forget exactly what it was that you said or did,
> but people will never forget how you made them feel.......
>
> Our scars remind us of where we have been........they do not have to
> dictate where we are going.
>
>
> On Wed, Jul 9, 2014 at 1:44 PM, CAE-Vanderhe <gregg@raisingthefloor.org>
> wrote:
>
>> For background on this
>>
>> I was co-chair of the working group during the discussions of this topic
>> when the WCAG was created - and clicking on a link (in normal use of the
>> link to open or go to a new page) was not considered by the group to be
>> ‘changing a setting’.   This was specifically discussed.  A link IS a “user
>> interface component”, but clicking on it was not considered a change of
>> setting (in normal use of the link to open or go to a new page of content)
>> and the language of the SC was written to (try to) make this clear.
>>
>> Regards
>>
>> Gregg
>>
>>
>>
>> On Jul 9, 2014, at 1:13 PM, Jonathan Avila <jon.avila@ssbbartgroup.com>
>> wrote:
>>
>> The success criteria is predicated “on input” -- is pressing enter on a
>> link “input”?  In this context it seems like a navigation command and not
>> an input command.
>>
>>
>> Jonathan
>>
>>
>>
>>
>
Received on Wednesday, 9 July 2014 23:51:14 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 16 January 2018 15:34:15 UTC