W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-wai-gl@w3.org > July to September 2004

RE: Applicability of guidelines

From: John M Slatin <john_slatin@austin.utexas.edu>
Date: Fri, 9 Jul 2004 09:47:24 -0500
Message-ID: <C46A1118E0262B47BD5C202DA2490D1A03317E85@MAIL02.austin.utexas.edu>
To: <jasonw@ariel.ucs.unimelb.edu.au>, "Web Content Guidelines" <w3c-wai-gl@w3.org>



Jason writes:
<blockquote>
I want to raise an issue that emerged from today's meeting. Many of our
guidelines apply only to content that meets specific conditions. For
example, guideline 1.1 is relevant only to content that includes
non-text components. Guideline 2.1 applies only to content that
specifies a user interface. There are numerous other examples throughout
the document.

At present, these conditions are not asserted explicitly in the
document. My questions:

1. Should we state directly that content which doesn't have the
   characteristics assumed by a particular guideline is deemed to have
   passed, albeit trivially? This would mean for example that if one
   is claiming conformance for content that has no non-text
   components, guideline 1.1 level 3 is satisfied, by default as it
   were?
</blockquote>
Both WCAG 1.0 and Section 508 are careful to specify that text-only is a
last resort in cases where single pages (not whole sites or sections)
cannot be made accessible in any other way. And both are careful to
require that such text-only variants be updated whenever the
inaccessible "original" content is updated. If we go the route Jason is
proposing, we'll need to be careful not to open up a back door to
text-only variants of entire sites posted simply in order to claim
conformance without doing any actual work.

John
Received on Friday, 9 July 2004 10:47:26 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:17:58 UTC