W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org > July 2003

Re: Concepts: URI references

From: Jeremy Carroll <jjc@hpl.hp.com>
Date: Mon, 28 Jul 2003 10:56:19 +0300
To: w3c-rdfcore-wg@w3.org
Message-Id: <200307281056.19314.jjc@hpl.hp.com>


Graham:
[[
A URI reference within an RDF graph (an RDF URI reference) is a Unicode 
string [UNICODE] that would produce a valid URI character sequence (per 
RFC2396 [URI], sections 2.1) representing an absolute URI with optional 
fragment identifier when subjected to the encoding described below.
]]

it *used* to say something like that - I am not sure how the absolute bit got 
lost ....

unfortunately it was not in the last call except as informative !?

I am making this change as you suggest.

and listing this as a *normative* change with the following explanation

<dd>
The <em>normative</em> restriction to absolute URIs had got lost
in the LC working draft due to editorial error. This restriction
was still stated in informative text. The phrase "representing an absolute URI 
with optional 
fragment identifier" is added
to <a href="#section-Graph-URIref">section 6.4</a>.
</dd>

Jeremy
Received on Monday, 28 July 2003 04:56:43 EDT

This archive was generated by hypermail pre-2.1.9 : Wednesday, 3 September 2003 09:58:49 EDT