W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > April to June 2002

Re: Y5 Exclusive C145n interop; was Re: c14n/exc-c14n interop samples

From: Christian Geuer-Pollmann <geuer-pollmann@nue.et-inf.uni-siegen.de>
Date: Tue, 04 Jun 2002 17:20:13 +0200
To: merlin <merlin@baltimore.ie>
Cc: w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org
Message-ID: <122202998.1023211213@clouseau>

Hi Merlin,

OK, I see. But what's up with attributes? We make exclusive c14n on a 
nodeset where an attribute is in the document subset and the owner element 
of the attribute is NOT in the document subset:

Q: Do I output the attribute?


Regards,
Christian

--On Dienstag, 4. Juni 2002 15:52 +0100 merlin <merlin@baltimore.ie> wrote:

> Hi Christian,
>
> Namespace nodes are not output if their parent element
> is not in the node set, unless their prefix is in
> IncusiveNamespaces.PrefixList.
>
> http://www.w3.org/Signature/Drafts/xml-exc-c14n.html
> Section 3, item 3
>   [A namespace node not in IncusiveNamespaces.PrefixList is ignored if]
>   1. Its parent element is not in the node set
>
> Merlin
>
> r/geuer-pollmann@nue.et-inf.uni-siegen.de/2002.06.04/16:19:56
>> Hi Merlin, just a short question about exclusive c14n:
>>
>> In your (inclusive) c14n samples, you outputted attribute nodes and
>> namespaces if they are in the document subset while their owner element
>> is  not.
>>
>> Q: Does the same apply for exclusive c14n? For example, the 'A' element
>> is  not in the subset but it's namespace and attribute axis: ([] denotes
>> "in  the document subset):
>>
>> input:
>>
>> <A [d:a="foo"] [xmlns:a="http://a"] />
>>
>> output:
>>
>> xmlns:a="http://a" d:a="foo"
>>
>>
>> Is this correct?
>>
>>
>> Regards,
>> Christian
Received on Tuesday, 4 June 2002 11:28:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.29 : Thursday, 13 January 2005 12:10:15 GMT