W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > July to September 2001

X509SubjectName and binary values

From: Christian Geuer-Pollmann <geuer-pollmann@nue.et-inf.uni-siegen.de>
Date: Thu, 13 Sep 2001 08:22:30 +0200
To: XML Signature WG <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
Cc: reagle@w3.org
Message-id: <3936938228.1000369350@pinkpanther>
Hi all,

Question:

If a Unicode, non-ASCII character occurs in a X509SubjectName, do we have 
to encode it according to RFC2253 as \5473 sequence or is it a &x5473; XML 
character? (In the spec was stated: "Consider the string as consisting of 
unicode characters." (Maybe 5473 was a bad example, don't know whether is 
is unicode, just to show a value)

2nd question:

If a binary value like
   1.3.6.1.4.1.1466.0=#04024869,O=Test,C=GB
occurs in the SubjectName, do I have to escape it like
   1.3.6.1.4.1.1466.0=\#04024869,O=Test,C=GB
which is _not_ RFC2253 compliant?


Christian
Received on Thursday, 13 September 2001 02:21:12 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Tuesday, 6 January 2015 21:21:36 UTC