W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > April to June 2001

RE: Canonical XML & XML Schema

From: John Boyer <JBoyer@PureEdge.com>
Date: Thu, 28 Jun 2001 17:59:15 -0700
Message-ID: <7874BFCCD289A645B5CE3935769F0B521962EE@tigger.PureEdge.com>
To: "Schwarzhoff, Kelly" <kelly.schwarzhoff@commerceone.com>, "O'Leary, Don" <Don.OLeary@commerceone.com>, <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
Cc: "Jain, Mudita" <Mudita.Jain@commerceone.com>, "Hsu, Chong-Jen John" <chong.hsu@commerceone.com>, "Sanfilippo, Joe" <joe.sanfilippo@commerceone.com>


Hi Kelly,

Yes.

John Boyer
Senior Product Architect, Software Development
Internet Commerce System (ICS) Team
PureEdge Solutions Inc. 
Trusted Digital Relationships
v: 250-708-8047  f: 250-708-8010
1-888-517-2675   http://www.PureEdge.com <http://www.pureedge.com/>  	
 	


-----Original Message-----
From: Schwarzhoff, Kelly [mailto:kelly.schwarzhoff@commerceone.com]
Sent: Thursday, June 28, 2001 5:50 PM
To: John Boyer; O'Leary, Don; w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org
Cc: Jain, Mudita; Hsu, Chong-Jen John; Sanfilippo, Joe
Subject: RE: Canonical XML & XML Schema


John,

A followup question. If the XSDL instance document has default
attributes,
are they supposed to be added to the canonical form? 

So, continuing Don's example, let's say Price has a default attribute
defined, "maximum", with a value of "500". However, the source instance
doesn't contain the "maximum" attribute. Does the "maximum" attribute
show
up in the canonical form?

Kelly

-----Original Message-----
From: John Boyer [mailto:JBoyer@PureEdge.com]
Sent: Thursday, June 28, 2001 5:44 PM
To: O'Leary, Don; w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org
Cc: Schwarzhoff, Kelly; Jain, Mudita; Hsu, Chong-Jen John; Sanfilippo,
Joe
Subject: RE: Canonical XML & XML Schema




Hi Don,

By validating XML parser, we mean validation as described in the XML
recommendation, not XML schema validation.  So A) would be rendered.

This is not to say that future canonicalization algorithms will not be
defined to rely on such things as schema validation.  A good first,
though, would be an XPath reliant on the latest infoset (but that's
beside the point of your interest).

Cheers,
John Boyer
Senior Product Architect, Software Development
Internet Commerce System (ICS) Team
PureEdge Solutions Inc. 
Trusted Digital Relationships
v: 250-708-8047  f: 250-708-8010
1-888-517-2675   http://www.PureEdge.com <http://www.pureedge.com/>  	
 	


-----Original Message-----
From: O'Leary, Don [mailto:Don.OLeary@commerceone.com]
Sent: Thursday, June 28, 2001 5:34 PM
To: w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org
Cc: Schwarzhoff, Kelly; Jain, Mudita; Hsu, Chong-Jen John; Sanfilippo,
Joe
Subject: Canonical XML & XML Schema


Hi guys,

I had a quick question regarding Canonical XML and instances of XML
Schemas.

Section 2.1 of the Canonical XML standard specifies what the canonical
output for attributes should be.  
"the attribute value normalization and entity reference resolution MUST
be
performed in accordance with the behaviors of a validating XML
processor"

Is there any guidelines on how to handle data of a content model in the
instance of an XML Schema ?

Example, if we have the following XML Schema
 
 <xsd:element name="price" type="xsd:decimal"/>

and my instance looks like

  <price>12.00  </price>

should the Canonical form of this instance be 

A)	<price>12.00   </price>
B)	<price>12.00</price>

Notice that the white space has been stripped out from (B), whereas it
is
being retained in (A).


Any comments would be greatly appreciated.

Regards

Don
Received on Thursday, 28 June 2001 20:59:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.29 : Thursday, 13 January 2005 12:10:13 GMT