W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > January to March 2000

Re: Comments on 28022000 draft: Question regarding sec 6.3.1 (HMAC)

From: Donald E. Eastlake 3rd <dee3@torque.pothole.com>
Date: Thu, 02 Mar 2000 07:00:35 -0500
Message-Id: <200003021200.HAA04607@torque.pothole.com>
To: Gregor.Karlinger@iaik.at
cc: ML W3C XML-Signature <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
Yes, in the absence of that parameter there is no truncation.  It couldn't
hurt to add a sentence saying that.

Thanks,
Donald
	
From:  Gregor Karlinger <Gregor.Karlinger@iaik.at>
Resent-Date:  Thu, 2 Mar 2000 06:34:57 -0500 (EST)
Resent-Message-Id:  <200003021134.GAA15597@www19.w3.org>
Message-ID:  <38BE5184.E09B8624@iaik.at>
Date:  Thu, 02 Mar 2000 12:33:24 +0100
Reply-To:  Gregor.Karlinger@iaik.at
Organization:  IAIK
To:  "Joseph M. Reagle Jr." <reagle@w3.org>,
            ML W3C XML-Signature <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>

>Section 6.3.1 (HMAC) defines the parameter <HMACOutputLength> as optional:
>
>  <element name='HMACOutputLength' type='integer' minOccurs='0' maxOc=
>curs='1'/>
>
>I suppose that if the parameter is not specified then all the bits of the h=
>ash
>are output. Am I right? Maybe add a sentence which makes it clear.
>
>
>Gregor
>---------------------------------------------------------------
>Gregor Karlinger
>mailto://gregor.karlinger@iaik.at
>Institute for Applied Information Processing and Communications
>Austria
>---------------------------------------------------------------
Received on Thursday, 2 March 2000 07:00:20 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.29 : Thursday, 13 January 2005 12:10:09 GMT