W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > January to March 2000

Comments on 28022000 draft: Question regarding sec 6.3.1 (HMAC)

From: Gregor Karlinger <Gregor.Karlinger@iaik.at>
Date: Thu, 02 Mar 2000 12:33:24 +0100
Message-ID: <38BE5184.E09B8624@iaik.at>
To: "Joseph M. Reagle Jr." <reagle@w3.org>, ML W3C XML-Signature <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
Section 6.3.1 (HMAC) defines the parameter <HMACOutputLength> as optional:

  <element name='HMACOutputLength' type='integer' minOccurs='0' maxOccurs='1'/>

I suppose that if the parameter is not specified then all the bits of the hash
are output. Am I right? Maybe add a sentence which makes it clear.


Gregor
-- 
---------------------------------------------------------------
Gregor Karlinger
mailto://gregor.karlinger@iaik.at
Institute for Applied Information Processing and Communications
Austria
---------------------------------------------------------------



Received on Thursday, 2 March 2000 06:34:48 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.29 : Thursday, 13 January 2005 12:10:09 GMT