W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org > January to March 2000

Re: Some errors and typos in the latest XML-Signature draft, Part 1

From: Donald E. Eastlake 3rd <dee3@torque.pothole.com>
Date: Thu, 13 Jan 2000 10:50:31 -0500
Message-Id: <200001131550.KAA10581@torque.pothole.com>
To: "Joseph M. Reagle Jr." <reagle@w3.org>
cc: Gregor.Karlinger@iaik.at, David Solo <dsolo@alum.mit.edu>, XML-Signature <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>

The example seems like an artifact of an earlier design where the
content of a Transfrom was normally a single opaque possibly encoded
blob that only the Transform need understand.  But after that we moved
towards explicit parameters to Transforms being Parameter elements and
then decided that they should always be algorithm specific named
elements.

So it should really be

<Transforms>
    <Transform Algorithm="&XPath;" xmlns:xp="&XPath;">
        <xp:Path>descendant-or-self::node()[not(self::Id)]</xp:Path>
    </Transform>
</Transforms>

Donald
From:  "Joseph M. Reagle Jr." <reagle@w3.org>
Message-Id:  <3.0.5.32.20000112154640.00b37880@localhost>
X-Sender:  reagle@localhost
Date:  Wed, 12 Jan 2000 15:46:40 -0500
To:  Gregor.Karlinger@iaik.at
Cc:  David Solo <dsolo@alum.mit.edu>, Donald Eastlake <dee3@torque.pothole.com>,
            XML-Signature <w3c-ietf-xmldsig@w3.org>
In-Reply-To:  <385E32AB.AFDEFBA1@iaik.at>

>Gregor, 
>
>Good catch. But why did you exclude the option of letting the content be
>mixed? In Boyer's examples of Transforms, the content model of the Transform
>document is obviously not an element.
>
>        <Transform Algorithm="&XPath;"> 
>        descendant-or-self::node()[not(self::Id)]</Transform> 
>        </Transforms> 
>
>Consequently, I've changed the content model to mixed for the time being.
>
>
>At 14:44 99/12/20 +0100, Gregor Karlinger wrote:
> >Section "3.3.3.1 The Transforms Element":
> >-----------------------------------------
> >
> >In this section there is no hint (neither in the textual description nor
>in the
> >Schema definition) that the "Transform" element could have mixed content.
>But
> >in section 5.6 the specification defines some character content for the
>"Transform"
> >element.
> >
> >To solve this contradiction, I suggest the following:
> >
> >* Keep the content model as-is (content='elementOnly')
> >
> >* Put the stuff defined in section 5.6 into a parameter element (for
>example the
> >  XPath language expression).
>
>
>_________________________________________________________
>Joseph Reagle Jr.   
>Policy Analyst           mailto:reagle@w3.org
>XML-Signature Co-Chair   http://www.w3.org/People/Reagle/
>
Received on Thursday, 13 January 2000 10:50:36 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0 + w3c-0.29 : Thursday, 13 January 2005 12:10:09 GMT