W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2008

Re: How to handle PROPFIND request with empty <prop> element?

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Fri, 28 Mar 2008 20:03:32 +0100
Message-ID: <47ED4104.8040803@gmx.de>
To: henrik@witsbits.com
CC: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Henrik Holst wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> according to RFC4918 one should treat empty PROPFIND requests like an 
> <allprop> request, but how should one handle a PROPFIND request which is 
> not empty but have an empty <prop> element like:
> 
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
>   <propfind xmlns="DAV:">
>   <prop></prop>
> </propfind>
> 
> Should this also be treated as an <allprop> request or should we reply 
> with say "412 Precondition Failed" or some other error reply?

It's invalid, as <prop> should contain a child element specifying the 
property.

Thus, it seems that status 422 makes sense.

Note that 412 has a very specific semantic that doesn't apply here.

And yes, it's unfortunate that there's no really simple way to just get 
the children of a collection; when I needed this, I usually asked for 
DAV:resourcetype, as this is known to exist on every resource, and 
should be cheap to compute.

BR, Julian
Received on Friday, 28 March 2008 19:04:12 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:16 GMT