W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2008

How to handle PROPFIND request with empty <prop> element?

From: Henrik Holst <henrik@witsbits.com>
Date: Tue, 25 Mar 2008 10:48:14 +0100
Message-ID: <47E8CA5E.6000505@witsbits.com>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Hi,

 according to RFC4918 one should treat empty PROPFIND requests like an 
<allprop> request, but how should one handle a PROPFIND request which is 
not empty but have an empty <prop> element like:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
   <propfind xmlns="DAV:">
   <prop></prop>
</propfind>

Should this also be treated as an <allprop> request or should we reply 
with say "412 Precondition Failed" or some other error reply?

Sincerely yours, Henrik Holst
Received on Tuesday, 25 March 2008 21:41:15 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:16 GMT