W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 2008

Re: AW: DAV:principal-URL

From: Geoffrey M Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>
Date: Sat, 10 May 2008 18:00:38 -0400
To: "Konstantin Breu" <Konstantin.Breu@gmx.net>
Cc: acl@webdav.org, "'Julian Reschke'" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, "'WebDAV'" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>, w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org, "'Wilfredo Sánchez Vega'" <wsanchez@wsanchez.net>
Message-ID: <OFE89D2518.AA45E5CB-ON85257445.0077B744-85257445.0078E8A8@us.ibm.com>
So here's the problem:  The primary purpose of the DAV:principal-URL is to 
specify the "identity" of a principal (so you can use it to check for 
equality).  But you might not have an HTTP URI that can be used as the 
"identity" (you might need to use some URN URI, for example).  So you 
might be forced to use a non-HTTP URL in the DAV:principal-URL property.

So the spec says that there must be an HTTP URL for a principal, but it 
does not require that the HTTP URL be the one that appears in the 
DAV:principal-URL property.

At least that's how I remember it ... I could of course be wrong (it's 
been a while :-).

Cheers,
Geoff

"Konstantin Breu" <Konstantin.Breu@gmx.net> wrote on 05/10/2008 05:37:44 
PM:

> But RFC 3744 says
> 
> "However, servers implementing this specification MUST expose principal
> resources at an http(s) URL"
> 
> Doesn't this mean, that the D:href for the principal cannot use another
> scheme? I thought that the D:href has to point to the principal resource 
-
> which the server MUST expose...
> 
> Cheers,
> Konstantin
> 
> -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
> Von: w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org [mailto:w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org] 
Im
> Auftrag von Geoffrey M Clemm
> Gesendet: Samstag, 10. Mai 2008 23:07
> An: Julian Reschke
> Cc: acl@webdav.org; WebDAV; w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org; Wilfredo 
Sánchez
> Vega
> Betreff: Re: DAV:principal-URL
> 
> 
> It is certainly desireable for it to be an http url, but I don't see 
that it
> has to be one ... you could imagine using a mailto: url ... 
> 
> Cheers, 
> Geoff 
> 
> w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org wrote on 05/10/2008 11:12:17 AM:
> 
> > 
> > Wilfredo Sánchez Vega wrote:
> > > 
> > >   Is is a requirement that DAV:principal-URL be an http(s) scheme 
URL? 
> > > I read the RFC that way (section 1 seems to imply it), but I can't 
> > > really pin it down.
> > 
> > I really don't see how it can be a non-http URL... I also don't recall 

> > whether we left this fuzzy intentionally, or if this was an oversight 
> > (Geoff, do you recall...?).
> > 
> > BR, Julian
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > 
> > 
> 
> 
Received on Saturday, 10 May 2008 22:01:21 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:16 GMT