W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 2007

Re: correct response code to BIND / REBIND when source is not found?

From: Tim Olsen <tolsen718@gmail.com>
Date: Mon, 14 May 2007 14:26:23 -0400
Message-ID: <4be80d840705141126k2ae2a7b0y67418f79332d0b60@mail.gmail.com>
To: "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: WebDAV <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>

On 5/14/07, Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de> wrote:
> First of all, I'd say it's not multistatus.
>
> Then, I think the RFC3253 language on pre/post condition handling
> favorizes 409 (conflict) over 403 (forbidden), as after changing the
> state of some resources, the request could succeed.

In that case, what should the response code be if the Request-URI is
not a collection (precondition DAV:bind-into-collection) ?  I'm
currently thinking this response should be 405 Method Not Allowed.  Or
should it maybe be 409 Conflict?

Thanks for the help!

-Tim
Received on Monday, 14 May 2007 18:26:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:15 GMT