W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2006

Re: Recognizing a WebDAV enabled client

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Sat, 01 Jul 2006 09:52:03 +0200
Message-ID: <44A629A3.4010404@gmx.de>
To: Michael Wechner <michael.wechner@wyona.com>
CC: Manfred Baedke <manfred.baedke@greenbytes.de>, w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

Michael Wechner schrieb:

>> Are there any specific incompatibility issues you are aware of ?
> no, but I could imagine there will be if there will be more than one 
> version of WebDAV and so I think it should
> me mandatory for clients to send the DAV header.

Sorry, that doesn't make any sense.

In RFC2518, the DAV header is defined as a response header. Usage as 
request header is undefined.

In RFC2518bis, the spec allows other extensions to use the DAV header as 
a request header. But even in this case, this is only allowed if the 
spec clearly defines what it means for a specific compliance code to be 
sent, such as in 
<http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/draft-ietf-webdav-bind-14.html#rfc.section.8.2>.

Sending it for anything else simply does not make any sense (at this 
point of time).

Best regards, Julian
Received on Saturday, 1 July 2006 07:52:17 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:14 GMT