W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2004

Re: [Bug 3] Bindings draft should specify if all properties MUST have same value on all bindings

From: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@osafoundation.org>
Date: Mon, 6 Dec 2004 10:15:41 -0800
Message-Id: <D6927A80-47B2-11D9-A94C-000A95B2BB72@osafoundation.org>
To: Webdav WG <w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org>

This bug/issue has been repeatedly closed "worksforme".  I do not agree 
that the issue is closed.  What is our model for whether a bug can be 
closed or not?

Lisa

On Dec 5, 2004, at 6:39 PM, bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu wrote:

> http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=3
>
>
>
>
>
> ------- Additional Comments From geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com  2004-12-05 
> 18:39 -------
> Since RFC 2518 allows two URIs to map to the same resource, it is the
> responsibility of RFC-2518 to define the semantics of properties when 
> accessed
> from different URIs that map to the same resource.  The bindings draft 
> will
> inherit whatever semantics is defined for this by 2518.
>
> If there is ambiguity in semantics introduced by 2518, it should be 
> fixed in
> 2518bis, not in the bindings draft.  Having one spec define the 
> functionality
> of a feature defined by another spec is always a bad idea, since 
> unless the
> two specs are evolved in lock step (which never happens), there will be
> periods of times when the two specs say conflicting things about that 
> feature.
>
>
>
> ------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
> You reported the bug, or are watching the reporter.
Received on Monday, 6 December 2004 18:15:59 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:17:51 UTC