W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2004

[Bug 3] Bindings draft should specify if all properties MUST have same value on all bindings

From: <bugzilla@soe.ucsc.edu>
Date: Thu, 2 Dec 2004 23:33:49 -0800
Message-Id: <200412030733.iB37XnWT002635@ietf.cse.ucsc.edu>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org

http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=3

julian.reschke@greenbytes.de changed:

           What    |Removed                     |Added
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
             Status|REOPENED                    |RESOLVED
         Resolution|                            |WORKSFORME



------- Additional Comments From julian.reschke@greenbytes.de  2004-12-02 23:33 -------
I don't understand this statement. BIND needs to say that RFC2518 applies?

The data model for BIND is described in Section 1 ("Introduction"), and as far
as I can tell, it says exactly what it should say.

As dicussed in <http://ietf.cse.ucsc.edu:8080/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=3#c1>,
there seems to be rough consensus of all others particating in the discussion
that there is no need for a change. If you disagree, please convince other
active working group participants to speak up.




------- You are receiving this mail because: -------
You are the QA contact for the bug, or are watching the QA contact.
Received on Friday, 3 December 2004 07:33:51 UTC

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.3.1 : Wednesday, 5 February 2014 07:17:51 UTC