W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2003

Re: Depth header in PROPPATCH method

From: Stanley Guan <stanley.guan@oracle.com>
Date: Mon, 27 Oct 2003 12:16:46 -0800
Message-ID: <13a901c39cc7$3f3ea180$c5b42382@us.oracle.com>
To: "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Cc: <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>

Julian,

I think it needs to be clarified.  Also, can the "set" and 
"remove" XML elements specify properties belonging
to the internal member's?

Thx,

-Stanley

----- Original Message ----- 
From: "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
To: "Stanley Guan" <stanley.guan@oracle.com>
Cc: <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Sent: Monday, October 27, 2003 12:09 PM
Subject: Re: Depth header in PROPPATCH method


> 
> Stanley Guan wrote:
> 
> > Hi,
> >  
> > Is Depth hader allowed in a PROPPATCH method?  If specified
> > by the client, what should the server respond?
> >  
> > Thx,
> >  
> > -Stanley
> 
> PROPPATCH doesn't specify how a Depth header should be interpreted. 
> Thus, a client cannot rely on any specific server behaviour.
> 
> I'd assume that most of the servers will ignore the header upon 
> PROPPATCH, thus rejecting the message may cause interoperability 
> problems. So maybe RFC2518bis should clarify this?
> 
> Julian
> 
> 
> -- 
> <green/>bytes GmbH -- http://www.greenbytes.de -- tel:+492512807760
> 
> 
Received on Monday, 27 October 2003 15:18:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:05 GMT