W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2003

RE: DAV:getlastmodified of collections

From: Lisa Dusseault <lisa@xythos.com>
Date: Fri, 5 Sep 2003 11:23:04 -0700
To: "'Geoffrey M Clemm'" <geoffrey.clemm@us.ibm.com>, <w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org>
Message-ID: <007b01c373da$c0d73560$f8cb90c6@lisalap>

> 
> Lisa (or whoever is maintaining the 2518bis issues list):
> Can this be added to the 2518bis issues list?

Yes.  However, the bindings specification should also be clear how BIND and
UNBIND work with this.  

> 
> Cheers,
> Geoff
> 
> Peter wrote on 09/05/2003 12:19:09 PM:
> 
> > AFAIK, according to RFC2518, Section 13.7, the DAV:getlastmodified
> > property is not required to be defined for collections, but a server
> > MAY define it. Is that correct?
> > Then, probably the bindings of the collection are to be considered 
> > part of the collection's state and it would make sense to set DAV:
> > getlastmodified whenever the bindings change:
> > - BIND, UNBIND (the coll identified by the req-URI) 
> > - REBIND (the coll identified by the req-URI AND the 2nd 
> involved coll) 
> > - PUT returning 201 (the containing collection) 
> > - MKCOL (the containing collection) 
> > - DELETE (the containing collection) 
> > - LOCK creating a lock-null resource (the containing collection) 
> > - VERSION-CONTROL on existing version (the containing workspace) 
> > Sorry for such a basic question, but I didn't find it in the specs. 
> > Regards, 
> > Peter 
> 
> 
Received on Friday, 5 September 2003 14:22:05 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:04 GMT