W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2002

Re: Interop issue: Can we require clients to accept cookies?

From: Joe Orton <joe@manyfish.co.uk>
Date: Mon, 16 Sep 2002 11:21:32 +0100
To: Jason Crawford <ccjason@us.ibm.com>
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-ID: <20020916112132.B29690@light.plus.com>

On Sun, Sep 15, 2002 at 09:50:04PM -0400, Jason Crawford wrote:
> > Thus, it was proposed that RFC2518 bis reference RFC2965, and say that
> > "clients SHOULD support cookies".
> 
> My first impression is that I wouldn't want anything stronger than this.
> It doesn't seem like something that's strictly required.  Just something
> that appears to be prudent in a quality product.

Adding a "SHOULD" requirement that client authors implement a separate
26-page RFC would not appear to be prudent in a quality protocol spec.

Regards,

joe
Received on Monday, 16 September 2002 06:21:33 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:01 GMT