W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2002

Re: Interop issue: Can we require clients to accept cookies?

From: Jason Crawford <ccjason@us.ibm.com>
Date: Sun, 15 Sep 2002 21:50:04 -0400
To: "Lisa Dusseault" <nnlisa___at___xythos.com@smallcue.com>
Cc: "Webdav WG" <nnw3c-dist-auth___at___w3c.org@smallcue.com>
Message-ID: <OF1E4FFDED.A8C2A281-ON85256C36.0009E0DD@us.ibm.com>




> Thus, it was proposed that RFC2518 bis reference RFC2965, and say that
> "clients SHOULD support cookies".

My first impression is that I wouldn't want anything stronger than this.
It doesn't seem like something that's strictly required.  Just something
that appears to be prudent in a quality product.


------------------------------------------
Phone: 914-784-7569
Received on Monday, 16 September 2002 01:01:37 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:01 GMT