W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > July to September 2002

New issue (?): locktoken (12.1.2) syntax

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Wed, 10 Jul 2002 09:42:40 +0200
To: <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCKELOEOAA.julian.reschke@gmx.de>

Hi,

12.1.2 ([1]) states:

"Purpose:
The lock token associated with a lock. Description: The href contains one or
more opaque lock token URIs which all refer to the same lock (i.e., the
OpaqueLockToken-URI production in section 6.4).

   <!ELEMENT locktoken (href+) >"

Question: why would multiple lock tokens refer to the same lock? And *if*
there are multiple URIs referring to the same lock (a consequence of
BINDs???), what's the point in reporting more than one? Is anybody using
this? Has interoperability been tested?




[1] <http://greenbytes.de/tech/webdav/rfc2518.html#ELEMENT_locktoken>
Received on Wednesday, 10 July 2002 03:43:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:01 GMT