W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2002

RE: href in where clause

From: Eric Sedlar <Eric.Sedlar@oracle.com>
Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2002 11:44:10 -0800
To: "Julian Reschke" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, <w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org>
Message-ID: <NDBBLFOFMCKOOMBDHDBKCEMPCDAA.Eric.Sedlar@oracle.com>
I thought the intent of dav:displayname was to be able to hold information
like the <title> element that could be parsed out of an HTML file.  I think
that the collection member name is more of a default value for displayname
than something that is required to correspond to the appropriate piece of
the URL.

I don't think we should make such a change.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org
> [mailto:w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Julian Reschke
> Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 11:03 AM
> To: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
> Subject: FW: href in where clause
>
>
> (moving it to the right list)
>
> So maybe the RFC should say that "DAV:displayname" is a computed property
> based on the name of the collection member? Does anybody have a
> problem with
> this?
>
> Julian
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Lisa Dusseault [mailto:lisa@xythos.com]
> > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 7:57 PM
> > To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'dasl'
> > Subject: RE: href in where clause
> >
> >
> > In the server implementations I'm aware of:
> >  - displayname is not writable, because making it writable would be
> > equivalent in these systems to a MOVE (rename)
> >  - displayname must be unique within a collection
> >
> > Lisa
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Julian Reschke
> > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 10:29 AM
> > > To: 'dasl'
> > > Subject: RE: href in where clause
> > >
> > >
> > > Correct.
> > >
> > > Is it writable? Do all members of a collection have different
> > > displaynames?
> > >
> > > Julian
> > >
> > > > -----Original Message-----
> > > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Lisa Dusseault
> > > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:36 PM
> > > > To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'dasl'
> > > > Subject: RE: href in where clause
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > A related problem, perhaps for RFC2518, is how displayname
> > > should be used.
> > > > If displayname is only the final path segment or filename of a
> > > > href (as most
> > > > products seem to be implemented), then displayname might be
> > > sufficient for
> > > > most of the kinds of searches you could do with href.
> > > >
> > > > Lisa
> > > >
> > > > > -----Original Message-----
> > > > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Julian Reschke
> > > > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:20 AM
> > > > > To: dasl
> > > > > Subject: DAV:href in where clause
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > DAV:href isn't a property, so it can't be used in queries.
> > > > >
> > > > > Is this a problem? Examples where DAV:displayname is queried
> > > > > instead seem to
> > > > > indicate that. A possible solution would be to allow DAV:href
> > > > > whereever
> > > > > DAV:prop is allowed in the where clause.
> > > > >
> > > > > For instance:
> > > > >
> > > > > <D:where>
> > > > >   <D:like>
> > > > >     <D:href/>
> > > > >     <D:literal>%.doc</D:literal>
> > > > >   </D:like>
> > > > > </D:where>
> > > > >
> > > > > Of course it would be a problem that WebDAV is silent about
> > > > > the allowed
> > > > > formats that can appear in the href element (authority
> > > > > mandatory? which
> > > > > forms of relative URI references are allowed and interoperable?).
> > > > >
> > > >
> > >
> >
>
>
Received on Thursday, 28 February 2002 14:44:25 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:00 GMT