W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 2002

RE: href in where clause

From: Vasta, John <jvasta@rational.com>
Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2002 14:24:02 -0500
Message-ID: <982A819715AC804D915E8A053B48CBB802AC9606@sus-ma1it04.rational.com>
To: "'Julian Reschke'" <julian.reschke@gmx.de>, w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
I would object to such a change. In our system, many kinds of resources have
both "object names" and "titles", the latter being a writable property of an
object. We preferentially display titles as identifiers in user interfaces.
I interpreted DAV:displayname as "the resource name a client is encouraged
to show the user", so it would map pretty naturally to our our title
property (and object names are used for URI's). They don't have to be
unique, or have anything to do with the object name, and they can be changed
any time.

John

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Julian Reschke [mailto:julian.reschke@gmx.de]
> Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 2:03 PM
> To: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
> Subject: FW: href in where clause
> 
> 
> (moving it to the right list)
> 
> So maybe the RFC should say that "DAV:displayname" is a 
> computed property
> based on the name of the collection member? Does anybody have 
> a problem with
> this?
> 
> Julian
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: Lisa Dusseault [mailto:lisa@xythos.com]
> > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 7:57 PM
> > To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'dasl'
> > Subject: RE: href in where clause
> >
> >
> > In the server implementations I'm aware of:
> >  - displayname is not writable, because making it writable would be
> > equivalent in these systems to a MOVE (rename)
> >  - displayname must be unique within a collection
> >
> > Lisa
> >
> > > -----Original Message-----
> > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Julian Reschke
> > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 10:29 AM
> > > To: 'dasl'
> > > Subject: RE: href in where clause
> > >
> > >
> > > Correct.
> > >
> > > Is it writable? Do all members of a collection have different
> > > displaynames?
> > >
> > > Julian
> > >
> > > > -----Original Message-----
> > > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of 
> Lisa Dusseault
> > > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:36 PM
> > > > To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'dasl'
> > > > Subject: RE: href in where clause
> > > >
> > > >
> > > > A related problem, perhaps for RFC2518, is how displayname
> > > should be used.
> > > > If displayname is only the final path segment or filename of a
> > > > href (as most
> > > > products seem to be implemented), then displayname might be
> > > sufficient for
> > > > most of the kinds of searches you could do with href.
> > > >
> > > > Lisa
> > > >
> > > > > -----Original Message-----
> > > > > From: www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org
> > > > > [mailto:www-webdav-dasl-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of 
> Julian Reschke
> > > > > Sent: Thursday, February 28, 2002 6:20 AM
> > > > > To: dasl
> > > > > Subject: DAV:href in where clause
> > > > >
> > > > >
> > > > > DAV:href isn't a property, so it can't be used in queries.
> > > > >
> > > > > Is this a problem? Examples where DAV:displayname is queried
> > > > > instead seem to
> > > > > indicate that. A possible solution would be to allow DAV:href
> > > > > whereever
> > > > > DAV:prop is allowed in the where clause.
> > > > >
> > > > > For instance:
> > > > >
> > > > > <D:where>
> > > > >   <D:like>
> > > > >     <D:href/>
> > > > >     <D:literal>%.doc</D:literal>
> > > > >   </D:like>
> > > > > </D:where>
> > > > >
> > > > > Of course it would be a problem that WebDAV is silent about
> > > > > the allowed
> > > > > formats that can appear in the href element (authority
> > > > > mandatory? which
> > > > > forms of relative URI references are allowed and 
> interoperable?).
> > > > >
> > > >
> > >
> >
> 
Received on Thursday, 28 February 2002 14:24:35 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:00 GMT