W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 2002

Re: Collections and Request-URIs

From: Stefan Eissing <stefan.eissing@greenbytes.de>
Date: Tue, 18 Jun 2002 19:04:02 +0200
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3c.org
To: Dan Brotsky <dbrotsky@adobe.com>
Message-Id: <63EFA314-82DD-11D6-82E7-00039384827E@greenbytes.de>


Am Dienstag den, 18. Juni 2002, um 18:06, schrieb Dan Brotsky:

>
> On Tuesday, June 18, 2002, at 04:49 AM, Clemm, Geoff wrote:
>> I agree with Julian (i.e. that trailing slashes are allowed by
>> the syntax), but I also have argued vigorously that the RFC-2518
>> "guidance" is incorrect, and the next revision of RFC-2518 should
>> simply state "a URI with a trailing slash SHOULD identify the
>> same resource as the URI with the trailing slash removed".
>
> But do you also want this to be the case for non-collection 
> resources?  Perhaps you mean "if a URI that ends in a trailing 
> slash identifies a DAV-compliant collection resource, then the 
> same URI with the trailing slash removed SHOULD identify the same 
> resource."  I would actually go for MUST in that case, although 
> such a change would break some existing servers.
>
>     dan

I think the current approach in RFC 2518 works just fine, e.g.
to indicate in the Content-Location that this entity is really
located somewhere else.

It worked until Apache 2.0 and I do not see any benefit
in the new 301 for PROPFIND behaviour. Lack of deep insight
on my part most likely.

But even if /a and /a/ is the same from WebDAV point of view,
there are a lot of common use cases where GET on /a/b will
return 301/302 to /a/b/ no matter what WebDAV has to say about it.
The good old index.html trick...

//Stefan
Received on Tuesday, 18 June 2002 13:04:07 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:44:00 GMT