W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 2001

RE: content type for WebDAV request/response bodies, was: [ACL] Access Control Protocol -07 submitted

From: Julian Reschke <julian.reschke@gmx.de>
Date: Thu, 22 Nov 2001 09:57:39 +0100
To: "'WebDAV'" <w3c-dist-auth@w3.org>
Message-ID: <JIEGINCHMLABHJBIGKBCOEEEDIAA.julian.reschke@gmx.de>
> From: w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org
> [mailto:w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Julian Reschke
> Sent: Wednesday, November 21, 2001 8:50 PM
> To: mtimmerm@opentext.com; 'Julian Reschke'; 'Lisa Dusseault'; 'WebDAV'
> Subject: RE: content type for WebDAV request/response bodies, was: [ACL]
> Access Control Protocol -07 submitted
>
>
> > From: Matt Timmermans [mailto:mtimmerm@opentext.com]
> > Sent: Wednesday, November 21, 2001 8:08 PM
> > To: 'Julian Reschke'; 'Lisa Dusseault'; 'WebDAV'
> > Subject: RE: content type for WebDAV request/response bodies, was: [ACL]
> > Access Control Protocol -07 submitted
> >
> > ...
> >
> > If we must have an encoding scheme for property URIs, and I
> think we must,
> > then it would help interoperability to conform to Microsoft's wherever
> > possible.
>
> Why do you think that we need an encoding scheme?
>
> And does the encoding scheme need to produce URIs, or will any Unicode
> string do?
>
> I think that identifying properties using the pair (namespace name, local
> name) is just fine, and how a server treats this internally
> shouldn't be of
> any concern to the spec.

Another one:

what's the point of having a URI for a WebDAV property?

Is the underlying assumption that if the URIs of two properties are
equivalent, the properties are identical? In which case: this won't work:
the scheme name is case insensitive, the definition of equivalence for the
scheme-specific-part is up to the URI scheme, so how could a program know
them all?

Consider:

a) <foo xmlns="http://www.webdav.org/xmlns/2001" />

b) <foo xmlns="HTTP://www.webdav.org/xmlns/2001" />

c) <foo xmlns="HTTP://www.webdav.org/xmlns/2001/." />

According to XML NS and RFC2518, all these properties are different (because
namespace matching is done character by character).

However, the namespace URIs in a) and b) are equivalent as per RFC2396,
section 6.

c's namespace name would be equivalent, depending on whether the program
knows the equivalence rules for this particular URI scheme.
Received on Thursday, 22 November 2001 03:58:13 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:59 GMT