W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 1999

Re: COPY again..

From: Geoffrey M. Clemm <geoffrey.clemm@rational.com>
Date: Wed, 29 Dec 1999 21:07:29 -0500
Message-Id: <9912300207.AA16121@tantalum>
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
   From: ruebe@aachen.heimat.de (Christian Scholz)

   1. What is the default of the Header if it's not given? From the
      example I assume it's T

Yes.  Section 9.6:    
"If the overwrite header is not included in a COPY or MOVE request
then the resource MUST treat the request as if it has an overwrite
header of value "T"."

   2. When I do an Overwrite and the DELETE fails for some resources,
      what do I do? Of course I cannot copy the resources for which
      the destination still exists but what do I return in the multistatus?
      Do I simply append the DELETE errors to the COPY errors?

Yes, this is unclear in the spec (there's an exchange between Kevin
and Jim on this topic back in the middle of May).  Jim added this to
the issue list for 2518.  Jim's response was:

"It should respond with the errors for delete, since
these are the conditions which would need to be removed by the client for
the operation to proceed."

In other words, the delete errors *are* the copy errors.

      Assume we have a/b/c/d and want to copy /a to /f/g where still
      resources like /f/g/h exist. Now h will produce a 403 when
      trying to delete it. Hm, right now I would say, I cannot delete
      h thus I cannot delete g and thus I cannot copy anything..

Yes.

Cheers,
Geoff
Received on Wednesday, 29 December 1999 21:07:44 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:52 GMT