W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > October to December 1999

RE: LOCK request body?

From: Kevin Wiggen <wiggs@wiggenout.com>
Date: Tue, 23 Nov 1999 09:18:00 -0800
To: Greg Stein <gstein@lyra.org>, w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-id: <LNBBKDGPNJMOJNOBHLLMMEACCEAA.wiggs@wiggenout.com>

I agree with Greg.  The wording from 8.10.1 should be a "MUST".

Currently the Xythos Storage Server will give an error back if no body is
sent.  We make no assumptions about what the client desires and thus simply
fail it.

Kevin

-----Original Message-----
From: w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org
[mailto:w3c-dist-auth-request@w3.org]On Behalf Of Greg Stein
Sent: Tuesday, November 23, 1999 12:39 AM
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Subject: LOCK request body?


Section 8.10.1 states that a LOCK request "SHOULD" have a request body.
However, it does not state what the server should use as a default if the
client does not supply a body.

What should a server do? Create a lock of its own choosing?

The text does state "unless this is a refresh request", but the parsing of
the sentence is not entirely clear. I believe the intent is probably that
it MUST have a body for asserting a lock, and that it MUST NOT have a body
for refreshing a lock.


On a slightly different topic: why is a refresh done using locktokens
gathered from the If: header, rather than the more obvious Lock-Token:
header?

Cheers,
-g

--
Greg Stein, http://www.lyra.org/
Received on Tuesday, 23 November 1999 12:26:01 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:52 GMT