W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > January to March 1999

Re: Locking a Resource or Locking a URL?

From: Geoffrey M. Clemm <gclemm@tantalum.atria.com>
Date: Thu, 4 Mar 1999 23:08:41 -0500
Message-Id: <9903050408.AA10463@tantalum>
To: yarong@microsoft.com
Cc: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
   From: Yaron Goland <yarong@microsoft.com>

   RFC 2518 requires that a LOCK lock a resource.

Fair enough.

   A reference is a resource.

I'll buy that.

   A LOCK against a reference MUST lock the reference.

No it doesn't.  The target of a reference is also a resource.
All methods other than MOVE and DELETE operate on the target
of the reference, not on the reference itself.  It is therefore
both consistent and natural for the LOCK to apply to the
*target* resource.  Do you expect a PUT to apply to the
(non-existent) body of the reference itself?

I understand your desire to have the LOCK not only lock the
body of the resource, but also lock the "binding" of the URL
to that particular resource.  But the unacceptable consequences
of doing so have been pointed out in earlier messages in
this thread.

Cheers,
Geoff
Received on Thursday, 4 March 1999 23:08:46 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:49 GMT