W3C home > Mailing lists > Public > w3c-dist-auth@w3.org > April to June 1999

HTTP-date in <DAV:getlastmodified>

From: Joe Orton <jeo101@york.ac.uk>
Date: Mon, 10 May 1999 14:33:02 +0100 (BST)
To: w3c-dist-auth@w3.org
Message-ID: <Pine.SOL.3.95L.990510142700.12038C-100000@tower.york.ac.uk>

Client-side, do I need to be able to parse anything other than
RFC1123-style dates? 2068 says something like servers MUST only generate
1123-style for use 'in header fields', is it the intention that this MUST
extends to getlastmodified too? If so, may be worth simply saying
'RFC1123-style dates' in the spec rather than HTTP-date, for clarity. (Or
maybe change the HTTP spec to not be specific about 'header fields'.)

joe

-- 
Joe Orton
jeo101@york.ac.uk ... joe@orton.demon.co.uk
http://www.orton.demon.co.uk/
Received on Monday, 10 May 1999 09:33:23 GMT

This archive was generated by hypermail 2.2.0+W3C-0.50 : Tuesday, 2 June 2009 18:43:49 GMT